Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Feedback regarding the public beta of Dexpot is highly appreciated in this forum.
wong1234
Posts: 2
Joined: 23.09.2011 21:24:03

Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby wong1234 » 23.09.2011 22:00:35

When first install Dexpot (1.6 beta ) I have no problem checked on Dexcube, but after i go through all the setting play with them my Dexcube not working the "checked" missing and I can't select it and check again.

mboeni

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby mboeni » 31.01.2012 18:57:49

Seconded. I have the same problem. In the latest Version, I cannot activate DexCube and the settings are not changed when altered.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Patrick » 02.02.2012 15:21:10

:dex:

mboeni wrote:In the latest Version, I cannot activate DexCube

But it did work with an earlier version?

and the settings are not changed when altered.

What?

Brother John
Posts: 3
Joined: 21.02.2012 12:43:42

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Brother John » 21.02.2012 12:46:35

I have the same issue with r1805. What happens is this:
  • I open the config dialog and go to the plugins page. Dexcube is disabled, i.e. not ticked.
  • I click on the Dexcube checkbox.
  • The mouse cursor changes to busy for a split second and then back to normal.
  • The “Apply” Button becomes active.
  • But: The Dexcube list entry is still not ticked and the config and key shortcut buttons remain disabled.
  • Clicking “Apply” now has no effect.
After playing around somewhat I got it to work, unfortunately I’m not sure how. One interesting thing/workaround though: After a reboot the problem appeared again. I could solve it by:
  1. Close Dexpot
  2. Rename dexcube.exe to dexcube.exe_
  3. Start Dexpot with the now missing Dexcube
  4. Close Dexpot
  5. Rename dexcube.exe_ back
  6. Restart Dexpot
Now dexcube was disabled in the plugins list but could be enabled and works normally. Restarting Dexpot again did not make the problem re-appear.

Really strange … is there anything else I can do or test to pin down the problem?

I’m running
  • Win 7 Home Premium 64bit
  • AMD ATI Radeon HD 5770 with latest drivers v12.1
  • The DX web installer linked from the Dexcube page says DX is up to date.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Patrick » 23.02.2012 21:18:42

Is Dexcube the only plugin affected by the problem?

If it happens again, enable the Dexpot log file, try to to activate Dexcube, and send me the log.

Brother John
Posts: 3
Joined: 21.02.2012 12:43:42

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Brother John » 25.02.2012 15:40:52

As far as I can tell Dexcube is indeed the only affected plugin. I enabled the log and will report back, if the problem appears again.

Brother John
Posts: 3
Joined: 21.02.2012 12:43:42

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Brother John » 02.03.2012 18:57:57

Found the probable cause! :) Apparently Dexcube has problems with directory junctions.

My %ProgramFiles% folder as usual is “C:\Program Files (x86)” which is ridiculously long and has spaces in it. That’s why I also have a junction called “C:\bin32” (created with mklink /j) that points to “C:\Program Files (x86)”. Dexpot is installed in %ProgramFiles%\Dexpot.

  1. When I start Dexpot via “C:\bin32\Dexpot\Dexpot.exe” the problem with Dexcube happens.
  2. When I start Dexpot via “C:\Program Files (x86)\Dexpot\Dexpot.exe” everything is fine.
I can reliably reproduce this behaviour on my Win7 64bit machine.

Some more observations:
  • It does not matter if user config in %appdata%\Dexpot and HKCU\Software\Dexpot is already there or not.
  • Enabling Dexcube via (2) then restarting Dexpot via (1) disables Dexcube.
  • Only Win7 64bit seems to be affected. I could not reproduce the problem at all on Win7 32bit with a similar junction setup.
I have no idea why all this happens. But I have a reliable workaround, so I’m happy. :)

Virus94

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Virus94 » 30.08.2013 19:07:37

Just install it in another directory ex: C:\dexpot worked for me.....

Gloix
Posts: 1
Joined: 19.03.2014 02:58:21

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Gloix » 19.03.2014 03:03:02

I have this problem. It hasn't been solved in the latest version.

Here's the log file:
23:01:50> Lösche Hotkeys.
23:01:50> Registriere Hotkeys.
23:01:51> Schautostarte: C:\Program Files (x86)\Dexpot\plugins\Dexcube.exe
23:01:54> Lösche Hotkeys.
23:01:54> Registriere Hotkeys.
23:01:56> <<< Logdatei deaktiviert.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Can't check on Dexcube again ..

Postby Patrick » 19.03.2014 14:38:24

Has the plugin ever worked for you?


Return to “Dexpot Public Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests