Multiple Instances?

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
AkiraHiro
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.02.2015 01:35:34

Multiple Instances?

Postby AkiraHiro » 12.02.2015 01:46:29

I use a custom theme program to theme my taskbar to what I want, but sadly when I switch the desktop, and try to open another instance of that program for a different taskbar on desktop 2, it tends to just drag the taskbar from desktop 1 to desktop 2... When I go to change the theme, it also changes on desktop 1. What I want is to open separate instances of that one theme program. (Don't know if this is possible with DexPot, but I certainly know it's possible in general, because before I got DexPot, I was using something called "Desktops", which loaded 4 instances of the program, and themed each one differently.) I'm hoping I just failed to notice a setting, so I just thought I'd ask here.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Multiple Instances?

Postby Patrick » 13.02.2015 20:34:24

:dex:

No, that's not possible with Dexpot as all desktops use the same taskbar.

AkiraHiro
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.02.2015 01:35:34

Re: Multiple Instances?

Postby AkiraHiro » 14.02.2015 05:58:40

Patrick wrote::dex:

No, that's not possible with Dexpot as all desktops use the same taskbar.


Well it's not so much actually "Theming" the taskbar, as it is minimizing it, and replacing it with a custom made extra taskbar. (So this actually counts as a second taskbar) Though my problem is, I can't have multiple instance of most programs without it using the current already open instance instead, including the one of the second taskbar I'm using. (Though to be honest, the taskbar isn't the main focus of this post. I'm actually having equal problems with those other programs, that can't run more instances via Dexpot) A lot of them usually can naturally on one desktop, but Dexpot seems to automatically sense I already have it up on another tab, and either: Copy it, move it, move to that screen, or do nothing, but regardless all of it effects the programs on all pages, instead of just opening another instance that won't be effected by the actions of other desktops. That's why I thought I got a setting wrong, or something. Even if I can't fix the taskbar problem, hopefully there's a way to fix one of the other programs.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests