Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 10.05.2013 17:44:44

I had sent this to the support email address, but I'll mention it here, because it's continuing to happen.

I often find that when starting Dexpot, the Dexgrid plugin isn't running. When I try to turn it on in Settings, clicking the checkbox does nothing. What does work, however, is going to a shell and simply manually running the Dexgrid executable. That appears to work consistently.

I'm attaching the last 1000 lines of my current log, which includes the time that I rebooted my box.
Attachments
dexpot.log
Last 1000 lines of current log.
(36.75 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 20.05.2013 17:49:52

I've now been able to repeat this on two different laptops. They are both Dell Latitudes with Win7, but with very different sets of applications installed.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Patrick » 22.05.2013 13:17:59

:dex:

Anything both laptops have in common? Virus scanner, firewall, etc.?

When Dexpot runs with normal user privileges and you click on a plugin checkbox, it issues a shell "open" command itself. The only reason I can think of why this wouldn't work while running the plugin manually does, is that it's being blocked by something (for "security" reasons or so).

smithsons

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby smithsons » 22.05.2013 18:25:43

I am having exactly the same problem. Dexpot can only start one plugin executable by itself. It started just today and seems to be a result of a Windows Defender (on Win 8)/MSE definitions update. Disabling it fixes the problem for me.

User avatar
Sebastian
Developer
Posts: 5197
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:47:54
Location: Dinslaken
Contact:

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Sebastian » 22.05.2013 18:50:08

:dex:,

smithsons wrote:Disabling it fixes the problem for me.

thanks for the tip. Worth a try.
Best regards (wave)
Sebastian Brands, Dexpot GbR

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 22.05.2013 19:05:18

They won't have any security-oriented applications in common. One is a work laptop, the other is my personal machine.

I've examined the security settings for both the parent "dexpot.exe" and the plugin, and I don't see anything obviously wrong.

I wonder if I can use SysInternals Process Monitor to see an operation fail? I guess I'll experiment with that.

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 22.05.2013 19:23:32

The other important point is that this doesn't happen all the time. Right now, since my last restart, Dexgrid started up perfectly fine, with dexpot as the parent. I also tried unchecking the box and rechecking it, and it worked fine. During those two steps, I watched the Dexgrid process go away and come back. I guess I'll have to try some more diagnostics when this happens again.

smithsons

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby smithsons » 23.05.2013 04:25:01

Wait, I spoke too soon! Disabling Defender did seem to abate the problem, but it's back again now and enabling/disabling antivirus protection makes no difference. It must have been a fluke

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Patrick » 23.05.2013 14:52:14

smithsons wrote:Wait, I spoke too soon! Disabling Defender did seem to abate the problem, but it's back again now and enabling/disabling antivirus protection makes no difference. It must have been a fluke

Got a log file?

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Patrick » 23.05.2013 17:45:27

Could someone please try this version? And send a new log if the problem still occurs?

dexpot.exe
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 93 times

sammmoth

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby sammmoth » 24.05.2013 16:39:52

Patrick wrote:Could someone please try this version? And send a new log if the problem still occurs?

dexpot.exe


I'm trying it with logging on, I'll report back if it happens again. Thanks Patrick

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 25.05.2013 08:59:50

I've installed it on both laptops. As it wasn't happening consistently, I won't be able to tell for sure whether it made a difference, at least for a while.

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 28.05.2013 22:49:32

After a reboot, I found the symptom again, using this special 2266-cp version. I'm attaching the last 2000 lines of my log.
Attachments
excerpt.log
(98.65 KiB) Downloaded 82 times

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Patrick » 29.05.2013 13:12:31

Ok, so apparently Dexgrid starts and then immediately shuts down again. And I still have no idea why it would make a difference whether it's started by Dexpot or run manually... :hö:

Please try these. New log if the problem still bla, bla.

dexpot.exe
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 90 times

Dexgrid.exe
(157 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 29.05.2013 17:35:58

Installed. I'll let you know.

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby dkarr » 04.06.2013 03:40:47

I haven't seen the symptom recur yet. Does the new version (1.6.9.2285) have any changes to address this?

smithsons

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby smithsons » 08.06.2013 04:17:41

I also haven't had the issue recur. Is it safe to update?

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Postby Patrick » 14.06.2013 15:55:06

If it's fixed, I'm not really sure what did it. But most of the changes are also in 1.6.9, so it's probably "safe to update".


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest