Switching desktops instead of moving windows?

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
CWBillow
Posts: 17
Joined: 16.09.2011 21:35:18

Switching desktops instead of moving windows?

Postby CWBillow » 12.12.2014 19:58:54

If I have Firefox (and several tabs) on desktop 2, and, when on desktop 1 I active a Roboform passkey to log into a website, Firefox gets duplicated onto Desktop 1 (with all the tabs) and then the new tab opens.

What I want to happen is, even if I am on a different desktop, when I "call" a Firefox window, I would get switched to the desktop that has Firefox loaded and the new tab added there.

Is that at all possible?

Regards,
Chuck Billow

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Switching desktops instead of moving windows?

Postby Patrick » 15.12.2014 22:12:38

:dex:

Go to "Settings > Plugins and Extras > Behavior of windows on other desktops", set to "Switch to the respective desktop".

CWBillow
Posts: 17
Joined: 16.09.2011 21:35:18

Re: Switching desktops instead of moving windows?

Postby CWBillow » 15.12.2014 23:00:37

Thanks Patrick.

Chuck


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests