Page 1 of 1

Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 10.05.2013 17:44:44
by dkarr
I had sent this to the support email address, but I'll mention it here, because it's continuing to happen.

I often find that when starting Dexpot, the Dexgrid plugin isn't running. When I try to turn it on in Settings, clicking the checkbox does nothing. What does work, however, is going to a shell and simply manually running the Dexgrid executable. That appears to work consistently.

I'm attaching the last 1000 lines of my current log, which includes the time that I rebooted my box.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 20.05.2013 17:49:52
by dkarr
I've now been able to repeat this on two different laptops. They are both Dell Latitudes with Win7, but with very different sets of applications installed.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 22.05.2013 13:17:59
by Patrick
:dex:

Anything both laptops have in common? Virus scanner, firewall, etc.?

When Dexpot runs with normal user privileges and you click on a plugin checkbox, it issues a shell "open" command itself. The only reason I can think of why this wouldn't work while running the plugin manually does, is that it's being blocked by something (for "security" reasons or so).

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 22.05.2013 18:25:43
by smithsons
I am having exactly the same problem. Dexpot can only start one plugin executable by itself. It started just today and seems to be a result of a Windows Defender (on Win 8)/MSE definitions update. Disabling it fixes the problem for me.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 22.05.2013 18:50:08
by Sebastian
:dex:,

smithsons wrote:Disabling it fixes the problem for me.

thanks for the tip. Worth a try.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 22.05.2013 19:05:18
by dkarr
They won't have any security-oriented applications in common. One is a work laptop, the other is my personal machine.

I've examined the security settings for both the parent "dexpot.exe" and the plugin, and I don't see anything obviously wrong.

I wonder if I can use SysInternals Process Monitor to see an operation fail? I guess I'll experiment with that.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 22.05.2013 19:23:32
by dkarr
The other important point is that this doesn't happen all the time. Right now, since my last restart, Dexgrid started up perfectly fine, with dexpot as the parent. I also tried unchecking the box and rechecking it, and it worked fine. During those two steps, I watched the Dexgrid process go away and come back. I guess I'll have to try some more diagnostics when this happens again.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 23.05.2013 04:25:01
by smithsons
Wait, I spoke too soon! Disabling Defender did seem to abate the problem, but it's back again now and enabling/disabling antivirus protection makes no difference. It must have been a fluke

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 23.05.2013 14:52:14
by Patrick
smithsons wrote:Wait, I spoke too soon! Disabling Defender did seem to abate the problem, but it's back again now and enabling/disabling antivirus protection makes no difference. It must have been a fluke

Got a log file?

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 23.05.2013 17:45:27
by Patrick
Could someone please try this version? And send a new log if the problem still occurs?

dexpot.exe
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 93 times

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 24.05.2013 16:39:52
by sammmoth
Patrick wrote:Could someone please try this version? And send a new log if the problem still occurs?

dexpot.exe


I'm trying it with logging on, I'll report back if it happens again. Thanks Patrick

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 25.05.2013 08:59:50
by dkarr
I've installed it on both laptops. As it wasn't happening consistently, I won't be able to tell for sure whether it made a difference, at least for a while.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 28.05.2013 22:49:32
by dkarr
After a reboot, I found the symptom again, using this special 2266-cp version. I'm attaching the last 2000 lines of my log.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 29.05.2013 13:12:31
by Patrick
Ok, so apparently Dexgrid starts and then immediately shuts down again. And I still have no idea why it would make a difference whether it's started by Dexpot or run manually... :hö:

Please try these. New log if the problem still bla, bla.

dexpot.exe
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 90 times

Dexgrid.exe
(157 KiB) Downloaded 96 times

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 29.05.2013 17:35:58
by dkarr
Installed. I'll let you know.

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 04.06.2013 03:40:47
by dkarr
I haven't seen the symptom recur yet. Does the new version (1.6.9.2285) have any changes to address this?

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 08.06.2013 04:17:41
by smithsons
I also haven't had the issue recur. Is it safe to update?

Re: Dexgrid often has to be run manually from the shell

Posted: 14.06.2013 15:55:06
by Patrick
If it's fixed, I'm not really sure what did it. But most of the changes are also in 1.6.9, so it's probably "safe to update".