Window disappears when switching desktops

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
error10
Posts: 3
Joined: 10.02.2013 07:01:53

Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby error10 » 16.03.2013 22:38:53

I have an intermittent problem where a full-screen window sometimes doesn't get restored when I switch to the virtual desktop that it's running on.

Here I have World of Warcraft in full-screen on Desktop 1, and Google Chrome on Desktop 2. Sometimes when I switch back to Desktop 1, the window fails to reappear, and there is no more taskbar icon either. I have to kill it from Task Manager.

Sometimes WoW doesn't respond for a few seconds when it is on its loading screen. That seems to be what is happening here.

Can I work around this somehow and get the window back?

I am using English Windows 8, with Dexpot 1.6.7, Build 2249.

The debugging log shows the following:

Code: Select all

17:32:01> Hotkey 1 betätigt.
17:32:01> Switch by: Main menu
17:32:01> >>> Desktopwechsel von 2 nach 1 >>>
17:32:01> Aktives Fenster: Server Fault - Google Chrome (394110)
17:32:01> --- Taskbarbuttons auf Desktop 2
17:32:01> Server Fault - Google Chrome
17:32:01> Aktualisiere Desktop.
17:32:01> Verstecke Fenster  (723100)
17:32:01> Verstecke Fenster Server Fault - Google Chrome (394110)
17:32:01> --- Stelle 1 Taskbarbuttons wieder her...
17:32:01> Ignoring unresponsive window World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:01> ---
17:32:01> Ignoring unresponsive window World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:01> Zeige aktives Fenster World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:02> Desktopwechsel abgeschlossen.
17:32:02> Wechselkontrolle: 461332 nicht sichtbar.
17:32:02> Ignoring unresponsive window World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:02> Wechselkontrolle: 461332 nicht sichtbar.
17:32:02> Ignoring unresponsive window World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:03> Wechselkontrolle: 461332 nicht sichtbar.
17:32:03> Ignoring unresponsive window World of Warcraft (461332)
17:32:06> Hotkey 2 betätigt.
17:32:06> Switch by: Main menu
17:32:06> >>> Desktopwechsel von 1 nach 2 >>>
17:32:06> Aktives Fenster:  (0)
17:32:06> --- Taskbarbuttons auf Desktop 1
17:32:06> Aktualisiere Desktop.
17:32:06> --- Stelle 1 Taskbarbuttons wieder her...
17:32:06> Zeige Fenster Server Fault - Google Chrome (394110)
17:32:06> ---
17:32:06> Zeige Fenster  (723100)
17:32:06> Zeige Fenster Server Fault - Google Chrome (394110)
17:32:06> Zeige aktives Fenster Server Fault - Google Chrome (394110)
17:32:06> Desktopwechsel abgeschlossen.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby Patrick » 17.03.2013 14:34:15

:dex:

error10 wrote:Sometimes WoW doesn't respond for a few seconds when it is on its loading screen. That seems to be what is happening here.

Indeed.

Can I work around this somehow and get the window back?

Go to "Desktop Windows > Hidden". The window should be in the list. Right-click and select "Show on current desktop".

dkarr
Lachende Köchin
Lachende Köchin
Posts: 99
Joined: 24.04.2011 07:18:24

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby dkarr » 18.03.2013 18:07:50

I've also seen similar behavior with one application start happening recently. This particular symptom hasn't happened often, but once it gets into this state it continues to happen until I restart Dexpot (I'm not certain whether I restarted Dexpot, or the entire computer).

In my case, I had two started two windows from one application in one desktop, and I noticed at one point that when I returned to the desktop, I could only see one of the windows. The other one was hidden. There was a status bar icon (as I have "Keep all taskbar buttons visible" checked), so I was able to Move the window back in. I imagine the "Desktop Windows -> Hidden" option would have worked also.

bignine
Posts: 4
Joined: 27.07.2007 11:55:16

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby bignine » 15.05.2013 15:03:57

I have a similar behavior.
I used Windows 7, Dexpot 1.6.8 and Ultramon 3.2.2 with two monitors.

I've had the following issues:
  • Windows on the second screen disappeared after changing desktops with Dexpot. Unfortunately not recoverable. Sometimes they appeared after restoring a short moment and then were gone forever! Had to kill the processes with the task manager.
  • Windows copied to all desktops have been closed on the current desktop after locking and unlocking the screen.
  • Windows copied to all desktops have been closed on some desktops after changing the desktop and coming back.

Neither restarting Dexpot, Ultramon nor the computer stopped this behavior. Only re-installing Dexpot 1.6.7 helped.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby Patrick » 17.05.2013 13:12:32

bignine wrote:I've had the following issues:
  • Windows on the second screen disappeared after changing desktops with Dexpot. Unfortunately not recoverable. Sometimes they appeared after restoring a short moment and then were gone forever! Had to kill the processes with the task manager.
  • Windows copied to all desktops have been closed on the current desktop after locking and unlocking the screen.
  • Windows copied to all desktops have been closed on some desktops after changing the desktop and coming back.

Could you please try this version? Exit Dexpot and save the attached file to your Dexpot installation folder.

dexpot.exe
(1.37 MiB) Downloaded 95 times

bignine
Posts: 4
Joined: 27.07.2007 11:55:16

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby bignine » 17.05.2013 14:01:46

I installed it and it works so far without any problems. :D
I keep an eye on it and come back if there are any unstabilities.

Thanks.

bignine
Posts: 4
Joined: 27.07.2007 11:55:16

Re: Window disappears when switching desktops

Postby bignine » 21.05.2013 11:48:20

After testing your version for a while I switched back to 1.6.7.
It works better but soon some windows started to disappear again after switching desktops. I found them in hidden and could restore them every time.
As I said, it works better, but it is still not usable for me.


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: YandexBot [Bot] and 1 guest