FIXED Bug: GIMP windows are not redrawn, when switching ...

Post any technical problems or questions you have while using or configuring Dexpot.
Bug-Tracker
wl2776
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.07.2012 11:30:27

FIXED Bug: GIMP windows are not redrawn, when switching ...

Postby wl2776 » 18.07.2012 11:43:17

... desktops
Dexpot version 1.6.0.2116
OS: Windows 7, 64 bit
I've enabled DexCube plugin, tried disabling, but this didn't correct the problem.

GIMP is a graphical editor.
I'm running the GIMP v 2.8, downloaded from here: http://www.gimp.org/windows/ in multi-window mode (default).
This means, that there are several windows on the desktop, one with opened image, one with toolbox, one with layers, etc...

When I switch to the desktop, where GIMP windows are, the windows with images contain garbage or are white and parts of images appear after mouse cursor moves over them. I have to minimize and restore them to see the loaded image again.

Tried switching GIMP to the single window mode, this caused the whole GIMP window to be blank after switching.
Last edited by wl2776 on 19.07.2012 14:31:24, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: Bug: GIMP windows are not redrawn, when switching deskto

Postby Patrick » 19.07.2012 01:43:05

:dex:

I can confirm the problem. Hm, used to work fine with GIMP 2.6...

Save the attached file to your Dexpot installation folder, restart Dexpot and see if that helps.

mywechsel.ini
(34 Bytes) Downloaded 66 times

wl2776
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.07.2012 11:30:27

Re: FIXED: Re: Bug: GIMP windows are not redrawn, when switc

Postby wl2776 » 19.07.2012 14:30:11

It works.
I've simply added that single line into my wechsel.ini
Thanks!

User avatar
Patrick
Developer
Posts: 7380
Joined: 04.03.2003 14:51:26

Re: FIXED Bug: GIMP windows are not redrawn, when switching

Postby Patrick » 19.07.2012 14:52:44

:ok:

Be aware that "wechsel.ini" is ours, meaning it may be overwritten during a Dexpot update. Only "mywechsel.ini" is actually your wechsel.ini. In this case it probably won't matter, because we'll have to add the line anyway... :wink:


Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 2 guests